Privacy Notice

 

Job Fairs Ltd

Data Protection Privacy Notice – Exhibitor Information

We are Jobs Fair Ltd. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information as part of our service to you, an exhibitor, and when you use this website.

 

Topics

  1. What information do we collect about you?
  2. How will we use the information collected about you?
  3. Marketing
  4. Access to your information and corrections/changes
  5. Third parties
  6. Other websites
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. Complaints
  9. How to contact us
  10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

1. What information do we collect about you?

We collect personal data about you including name and contact information if you:

  • Contact us with an enquiry
  • Make a booking request
  • Confirm a booking with us
  • Register with us to receive marketing materials
  • Make use of our website. Website usage information is collected by using Cookies (see below).

Where you place an order with us for services we will require you to supply certain information in order that we can meet our contractual obligations to you and comply with our legal obligations to you (including health & safety and accounting obligations).

 

2. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information when you use our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can get more information about Cookies at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

You can turn off Cookies in your internet browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari, Opera or Firefox) so they are no longer collected and the above webpage contains links to tell you how to do this. Please note that turning off Cookies may prevent some of our website functions from working.

 

3. How will we use the information collected about you?

We will use the information you provide in order to respond to your enqury and, if you make a booking, in order to provide the services you have requested to you.

As well as for providing the services you have requested we may use the information collected for other purposes, such as marketing. However, we will only use the information for these purposes  in accordance with section 4 below.

We make sure that we offer you genuine choice and control over how we use your data. If you wish to withdraw consent or change your preference about how we use your information then please contact us using the details below.

We do not transfer personal data to countries outside the EU.

If you make an enquiry or request a quotation we will keep your information for as long as is necessary to answer the enquiry or supply the quotation and then for a period of 6 months in the event you decide to use our services.

If you make a booking with us we will keep information about your booking for the duration of the services and then for a period of 6 years after the event in for accounting records and in the event of any legal proceedings arising out of your contract with us.

We will maintain basic contact information on file to send you information about our services in accordance with section 4 below until you ask us to delete the information or until it is no longer in our legitimate interests to send marketing communications, whichever is sooner.

 

4. Marketing

We may send marketing communications to named individuals within a business if we consider that our services are of continued interest to that business. It is in our legitimate interests to send such communications but the individual may opt out of receiving any further communications by contacting us using the details below or using the subscribe option on our marketing communications.

 

5. Access to your information and corrections/changes

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please write to us using the contact details below.

Please notify us if any of the information we hold about you has changed or is incorrect, we will be happy to update this for you.

 

6. Third parties

We may need to provide certain third party organisations with your information in order to provide our services (for example our venues for health and safety purposes or HMRC for accounting and revenue purposes). We will only provide them with the information they require and will only permit them to use the information for the required purpose only.

If any such third party has used your information for any other reason without your consent please notify us using the details below and we will investigate the matter.

 

7. Other websites/applications

Our website contains links to other websites and applications such as Facebook and Twitter.

Use of these websites/application is subject to that organisations terms and conditions and you should view their privacy notice/policy for more information. We do not collect any information about your use of third party websites or services.

 

8.Changes to our privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will post details of any changes below. This privacy policy was last reviewed on 23 May 2018.

 

9. Complaints

We strive to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

If you think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate please bring it to our attention. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. You may report any concerns regarding the way in which we have handled your personal data to the Information Commissioner on 0303 123 1113 or by using this link https://www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

 

10. How to contact us

You can contact us by email at bookings@thejobfairs.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to us at:

4, Riverside Road, Norwich, NR1 1SQ

 

11. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We have made the following changes to this Privacy Notice

 

Date Change
23 May 2018 Privacy Notice prepared